Come To Chongqing

Come To Chongqing

Apply Now!

Live in Chongqing

Nestled in the heart of the Sichuan Mountains at the intersection of the Yangtze and Jialing rivers, Chongqing is a foggy mountain city with cool winters, hot summers, and spicy food.

Chongqing's blend of modern and ancient Chinese culture and friendly, open hearted people will make you feel at home.

Work in Chongqing

GEM Foreign Service provides a full range of services for expats in Chongqing including job placement services. Learn more on our main website www.foreign-service.com.

We are currently looking for ESL Instructors, International School Teachers, and other roles.

Open Positions

We can help you find a job, and can help with contract negotiation, arranging interviews, visa services, and support once you arrive.

How It Works

We provide end to end career consulting and placement services in Chongqing for people who want to work in China.

  1. Get in touch with us on our Facebook page, via email mail@cometocq.com, or submit your contact information.
  2. Send us a video self-introduction and PDF format resume (mail@cometocq.com).
  3. We will arrange interviews with prospective employers in Chongqing and guide you through the Visa application process.

TEFL Certification

Most employers and schools hire teachers with at least a 100 hour TEFL certificate (120 is standard), and TEFL certified teachers earn higher salaries and are hired into reputable, renowned schools.

International TEFL and TESOL Training(iTTT) provides in-class and online TEFL training in Chongqing, and around the world.

Click here for an exclusive offer of 15% off the registration cost.

Visa Requirements

Getting a work visa for China (Z Visa) involves the following steps. Although this process may seem complicated, our experienced professionals will guide you through the whole process step by step to ensure that you are able to live and work legally in China.

To apply for a Z Visa you will need the following documents:

Passport
ESL Instructors are required to have a passport from Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, South Africa, The United Kingdom, or United States of America.
Diploma
A Bachelors degree or higher is required in order to be eligible for a work visa.
Resume
Resume/CV should show all activities since university, including periods of self-employment or travel.
Police Check
Police check certificate completed within the last 6 months.
Proof of Experience
ESL Instructor positions require either a Bachelors of Education, two years of experience, or a TEFL certificate.
Most other positions require a reference letter from a former employer indicating at least two years of relevant experience.
Offer Letter
To apply for a work visa you will need an offer letter from an employer in China who is legally allowed to hire foreigners.

Apply now with your resume and short video introduction and we can start to set up interviews with reputable employers in Chongqing to help you obtain this.

Your diploma and police check need to be legalized by the Chinese embassy in your country. This is a three step process:

Notarization
Documents must be certified as true copies by a local notary public in the same area you intend to apply for legalization.
Apostille
The foreign affairs department in the country where you plan to apply for legalization. Detailed information and links to local foreign affairs departments are available through apostilleinfo.com.
Legalization
Online bookings and authoritative information on the legalization process are available through the China Visa Application Center's website.

Once you have gathered all necessary documents, courier them to us in China (we'll provide the address). You can send us a scan of the documents prior to sending them. We require the following documents:

  • Legalized Police Check
  • Legalized copy of your Diploma
  • Original proof of experience.

In order to legally enter China and apply for a Work Permit you will need a Z Visa.

  1. Upon approval of your documents, the Chinese government will issue a "Notification Letter of Foreigner's Work Permit in the People's Republic of China." We will email you a copy of this letter with a bar-code.
  2. Schedule and appointment and bring your passport and notification letter to your local China Visa Application Center, and pay any necessary fees.
  3. Your passport will be returned with the Z Visa that you can use to enter China.

Upon entry into China with a valid Z Visa, some additional steps are required.

Medical Check
Once you arrive in China you will need to complete a medical check. This is a basic procedure to ensure you do not have any serious communicable diseases.
Work Permit
Your Z Visa and employment contract can be converted into a work permit.
Residence Permit
Within 30 days you will need to bring your Work Permit and passport to the local police department to apply for a residence permit.

Apply Now

If you would like us to help you find an ESL Instructor position, please prepare your a resume and short (less than three minute) video self-introduction. You can attach both below (if you have any problems with the submission form, please email us: mail@cometocq.com.

Contact Information

We'll never share your email with anyone else.
WeChat is the most common communication platform in China.

Details

Documents

Upload your resume in .doc, .docx, or .pdf format.
Upload your introduction video in mp4 format.